Privacy policy

Thank you for choosing Word Marketplace!

Influencers are all set to become the brand ambassadors for the next generation. By connecting brands and influencers, Word Marketplace (“Marketplace”) allows brands to leverage the power of influencer marketing at scale, thereby allowing brands to take steps to considerably increase their reach to their potential target audiences (“Services”).

Deriving insights from the data flowing through the Marketplace is a core part of what allows us to successfully engage brands (“Brands”) and influencers (“Influencers”) (collectively referred to as “you”, “your”). In addition to using such insights to constantly improve our services and offer new ones, we also share such insights with both the Brand and the Influencer in order to allow them to engage with each other in an optimal manner.

However, some of the data that we collect, and process may be considered as personal or sensitive personal data in certain jurisdictions. Since your personal data belongs to you, we believe that you have a right to know the manner in which we use it and whom we share it with. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) therefore, attempts to explain what kind of personal data we collect, how we use it, whom we share it with, and how we protect it. Additionally, please also read our Terms & Conditions of Use for Word Marketplace. This Policy and the Terms & Conditions of Use are to be read in consonance and form part of a single understanding. Any capitalised terms not defined herein, shall be interpreted to mean as defined in the Terms & Conditions of Use.

  1. who are we?
  2. what is the aim of this policy?
  3. information that we collect from you while providing the services
  4. information that is generated by you while availing of the services.
  5. technical information collected by us through your use of the services.
  6. why we collect and process personal data.
  7. tracking technologies.
  8. cookie policy.
  9. sensitive data.
  10. your rights over the personal data that you share with us.
  11. rights of persons featured in content created by influencers.
  12. who do we share your data with?.
  13. how do we protect your data?.
  14. retention and deletion of data.
  15. transfer of data.
  16. contact us.

1. WHO ARE WE?

Word Marketplace (“Word Marketplace/Marketplace”) is brought to you by Alchemy Advertising Private Limited, having its registered address at 1102, Dalia Industrial Estate, Opposite Yashraj Studio, Veera Desai, Andheri (W), Mumbai – 400058, India. This is the entity that is responsible for collecting, storing, and processing your data, unless indicated otherwise.

2. WHAT IS THE AIM OF THIS POLICY?

Broadly, this Policy governs the manner in which Word Marketplace handles all personal data provided by you while using the Services.

Specifically, this Policy aims to achieve the following:

  1. Help you understand the exact nature of the personal data that we collect;
  2. Explain why we collect and what we do with the personal data that you share with us to help us effectively connect Brands and Influencers.
  3. Explain to you, your rights in relation to what personal data we use and how we can use it.

We may change the terms of this Policy from time to time. The date at the top of the Policy shall reflect the date on which the Policy was last revised. In the event that there are material changes to the Policy, we may send you an additional notice by way of a notification or adding a statement on the Services.

Should you have any questions or concerns in relation to this Policy, you are always welcome to contact us by writing to us at hello@whatstheword.co and we’ll endeavour to do our best to address them.

Alternatively, while we aim to be completely transparent in the manner we choose to protect your privacy, you may not agree with the terms of this Policy. Should this be the case, please remember it is your choice whether you wish to continue using the Marketplace.  

3. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU WHILE PROVIDING THE SERVICES

  1. When you register as a brand
  2. Type of user data.

    Legal basis for collecting and processing this data.

    When  do we collect this data?

    Name of the Brand User

    Your consent.

    Performance of a contract.

    Legitimate interests.

    Compliance with legal obligations.

    We ask you for this information when you log in to the App/Website.

    Password

    Your email id

    Payment information: details of credit/debit cards used for payment.

    Your email ID

    Password

    Location


  3. When you register as an Influencer
  4. Type of user data.

    Legal basis for collecting and processing this data.

    When  do we collect this data?

    Your name

    Your consent.

    Performance of a contract.

    Legitimate interests.

    Compliance with legal obligations.

    We ask you for this information when you create your Account on Word Marketplace. Additionally, you may optionally choose to upload a picture at any point while using the App/Website.

    Your age

    Your gender

    Your location

    Payment information: Bank account and/or other prepaid payment instrument details.

    Your email ID

    Password

    A profile picture

4. INFORMATION THAT IS GENERATED BY YOU WHILE AVAILING OF THE SERVICES

  1. When you register as a brand
  2. Type of usage data

    Legal basis for collecting and process this data.

    When do we collect this data?

    Inferences about how you interact with the Marketplace including but not limited to the influencers you choose, your search queries, the content you like and dislike, the location from where you access the Marketplace, and your preferred influencers

    Your consent.

    Performance of a contract.

    Legitimate interests.

    When the Brand User inputs such information while using the Marketplace while logged into your Account and based on the manner in which the Brand User engages with the Marketplace.

    The information related to your usage of the Marketplace is collected automatically and in a dynamic manner as and when you use the Marketplace.

  3. When you register as an influencer
  4. Type of usage data

    Legal basis for collecting and process this data.

    When do we collect this data?

    Inferences about how you interact with the Marketplace including but not limited to the brands you choose to create content for, the nature of the content you create, your search queries, the brands you like and dislike, the location from where you access the Marketplace, and your preferred brands.

    Your consent.

    Performance of a contract.

    Legitimate interests.

    When the Brand User inputs such information while using the Marketplace while logged into your Account and based on the manner in which the Brand User engages with the Marketplace.

    The information related to your usage of the Marketplace is collected automatically and in a dynamic manner as and when you use the Marketplace

5. TECHNICAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US THROUGH YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES

For both Brands and Influencers

Type of data

Legal basis for collecting and processing this data.

When do we collect this data?

Information about the types of devices you are using such as unique device IDs, network connection type; provider, network and device performance browser type; information enabling digital rights management; operating system, and the version of the Marketplace.

Your consent.

Performance of a contract

Legitimate interest.

Technical information is collected automatically and in a dynamic manner as and when you use the App/Website.

6. WHY WE COLLECT AND PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

  • To allow us to create and administer your Account on the Marketplace and provide support services.
  • To comply with legal obligations and requests by law enforcement.
  • To establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.
  • Inferences drawn from how you interact with the Marketplace allow us to constantly identify what we could do better to help both Brands and Influencers create phenomenal content.
  • To help Brands track certain performance metrics in relation to their campaigns.
  • To help Influencers track their performance in relation to the content they create and in relation to the campaigns they participate in.
  • For marketing, promotional, and advertising purposes.
  • To constantly enable us to diagnose and identify any technical advancements, troubleshoot issues.
  • Improve our Services and develop new Services from time to time.
  • To detect, investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities and protect the rights and property of Word Marketplace.

7. TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

The Marketplace and our analytics partners use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts to enable a service to recognize your device so you don't have to provide the same data several times during one task, to recognize that you may have already given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested, and to measure how people are using the Services.

We use local storage, such as HTML5, to store content data and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on the Products also use HTML5 to collect and store data. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5.

We partner with third parties, such as Facebook and Google, to manage our advertising of the Services on other sites or platforms as well as across your other Devices based on your past visits to our Website. Our third-party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather data about your activities within the Services to deliver such advertising to you, including retargeting ads. We are not always able to respond to ‘do-not-track signals’. Please note that this does not opt you out of being served advertisements. You may continue to receive generic ads on these third-party platforms. You may also opt out of receiving advertisements across Devices by adjusting your ad preference in your relevant device account, Google account, Apple account.

We use third party trackers to let us know when users have visited the Services by “clicking-through” our sponsored advertising or content hosted on third party platforms. The Services use Google Analytics code to gather statistical data. Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the Services and the volumes of usage of the Services. This is done to ensure that the Services are available when you want them and are fast. We will acquire consent from you in order to use such trackers to the extent required by applicable law.

Mobile Analytics

We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our mobile software on your phone. This software may record data such as how often you engage with the Marketplace, the events that occur while you avail of the Services, aggregated usage and performance data, and where the Marketplace was downloaded from. We may link the data we store within the analytics software to any personal data you submit within the Marketplace.

Log Files

As true of most websites, we gather certain data and automatically and store it in log files. This data may include Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.

If you receive the HTML-formatted version of our email newsletter, your opening of the newsletter is notified to us and saved. Your clicks on links in the newsletter are also saved. These and the open statistics are used in aggregate form to give us an indication of the popularity of the content and to help us make decisions about future content and formatting.


Uses Made Of The Data

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with the Marketplace.
  • To answer your questions or requests for information or handle your complaints.
  • To ensure that content provided by the Marketplace is presented in the most effective manner or you and for your computer or other device.
  • To provide you with promotional communications, such as email, to the extent that you have provided consent to receive such communications under applicable law.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of the Marketplace, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about updates or changes to Marketplace features and content.
  • To understand your broad, non-specific geographic location to help us identify groups of users by general geographic market (such as zip code, state or country).
  • To serve our advertisements to you through third party platforms, such as Facebook or Google, on other sites and apps or across your devices, to the extent that you have provided consent for such uses under applicable law.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • To manage your payments and orders.
  • If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or in-Marketplace communication) to enhance your experience of the product

Social Media Widgets

Our Services include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button, and widgets, such as the “Share This” button, or interactive mini-programs. These features may collect your Internet protocol address, which page you are visiting on the Services, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Services. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing it.

8. COOKIE POLICY

Information Collected Using Cookies and other Web Technologies

Like many website owners and operators, we, as well as third parties that provide content, advertising, or other functionality on our Services, may use cookies, pixel tags, local storage, and other technologies (“Technologies”) to automatically collect information through the Services. We use Technologies that are essentially small data files placed in a Device that allow us to record certain pieces of information whenever you visit or interact with our Services, and to recognize you across devices. We use automated data collection tools such as Cookies and Web Beacons to collect certain information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies contain information that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. You can find out more about each cookie by viewing our current cookie list below. We update this list every six months, so there may be additional cookies not yet listed. Web beacons, tags, and scripts may be used on the website or in emails to help us to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and advertising campaign effectiveness, and determine whether an email has been opened and clicked on. We may receive reports based on the use of the Technologies by our service/analytics providers on an individual and aggregated basis.

Pixels

“Pixels”/“Web Beacons” (also known as Web bugs, pixel tags or clear GIFs) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier that may be included on our Services for several purposes, including to deliver or communicate with Cookies, to track and measure the performance of our Services, to monitor how many visitors view our Services, and to monitor the effectiveness of our advertising. Unlike Cookies, which are stored on the user’s hard drive, Web Beacons are typically embedded invisibly on web pages (or in an email).

Why does Word Marketplace use cookies?

When you visit our website, we may place a number of cookies in your browser. These are first-party cookies, and they allow us to hold session information as you navigate within the site. For example, we use cookies on our website to understand visitor and user preferences, improve their experience, and track and analyse usage, navigational, and other statistical information. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you choose not to activate cookies or to later disable them, you can still visit our website, but your ability to use some features may be limited.

Cookies Word Marketplace uses.

Many jurisdictions require or recommend that website operators disclose the types of cookies they use and occasionally get consent from users before placing certain cookies.

We may use any of the following categories of cookies on our website as detailed below. Each cookie falls within one of these four categories:

Type of Cookies

Description

Essential Cookies

Essential cookies (first-party cookies) are sometimes called “strictly necessary” as without them we cannot provide many services that you need on the website. For example, essential cookies help remember your preferences as you move around the website.

Analytics Cookies

These cookies track information about website visits so we can make improvements and report our performance. For example, we analyse visitor and user behaviour to provide more relevant content or suggest certain activities. These cookies collect information about how visitors use the website, which site the user came from, the number of each user’s visits, and how long a user stays on the website. We might also use analytics cookies to test new ads, pages, or features to see how users react to them. In addition to this, our third-party analytics partners, such as Google Analytics, may also use Analytics cookies for the above-mentioned purposes.

Functionality or Preference Cookies

During your visit to the website, these cookies are used to remember information you have entered or choices you make such as your username, language, or region. They also store your preferences when personalizing the website to optimize your use of Word Marketplace, for example, your preferred language. These preferences are remembered through the use of the persistent cookies, and the next time you visit the website you won’t have to set them again.

Targeting or Advertising Cookies

These third-party cookies are placed by third-party advertising platforms or networks in order to deliver ads and track ad performance, enabling advertising networks to deliver ads that may be relevant to you based upon your activities (this is sometimes called behavioural, tracking, or targeted advertising) on the website. They may subsequently use information about your visit to show you ads that you may be interested in our website and other websites. For example, these cookies remember which browsers have visited the Website.

9. SENSITIVE DATA

When you make an Account with Word Marketplace and use the Services, you have access to features that allow you to post information on the Services. Some of the information you choose to provide us may be considered “special” or “sensitive” in certain jurisdictions, for example your payment information, racial or ethnic origins, sexual orientation and religious beliefs. By choosing to post this information on the App, you consent to our processing of that information.

10. YOUR RIGHTS OVER THE PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU SHARE WITH US

The General Data Protection Regulation and other privacy laws across the world grant individuals rights over their personal data. These rights allow a Brand User and the Influencer to control the personal data that we collect and the manner in which we use it.

Your rights

Explanation

Right to confirmation and access

The right to be informed of, and request access to your personal data that is collected and processed by us.

Right to correction, rectification, and erasure

The right to request that any incomplete or inaccurate personal data provided be updated, corrected or erased.

Right to restrict

The right to request that we temporarily or permanently stop processing all or some part of the personal data that you provide to us.

Right to object

§  The right, at any time, to object to us processing your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation;

§  The right to object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes.

Right to data portability

The right to request a copy of your personal data in an electronic format and the right to have such personal data transferred or transmitted to a third-party service.

Right to not be subject to automated decision making

The right to not be subject to a decision based on automated decision making basis the personal data that you share with us. This included profiling, in the event that such profiling would have a legal effect on you or a similar significant effect.


11. RIGHTS OF PERSONS FEATURED IN CONTENT CREATED BY INFLUENCERS

From time to time, Influencers may create content from Brands that may feature certain third-party individuals. For example, consider a campaign where a Brand seeks to measure the popularity of its products in a particular city. To create content for this campaign, an Influencer may choose to conduct a brand-awareness survey video and solicit certain individuals to give their feedback on the Brand’s products.

In such an instance, we instruct our Influencers to ensure that such individuals have consented to feature in the Influencer’s video in writing and agree and acknowledge our Terms of Use.

However, in the event that you are an individual who has not consented to appear in content created by an Influencer and such content is featured on the Internet, we encourage you to follow the content takedown policy of the website or platform where such content is featured. Since Word Marketplace is not the entity responsible for collecting this data, we may not be in a position to resolve any complaints that arise in this regard.

In the event that you are a Brand and have received a complaint from an individual who is featured in content created by an Influencer engaged through the Marketplace, please write to us at hello@whatstheword.co We shall endeavour to work with the relevant Influencer to have the content taken down from the website or platform where such content is featured.

12. WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH?

From time to time, we may share your personal data with third-parties such as:

13. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA?

We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to help protect the security of your personal data including pseudonymisation, encryption, access, and retention policies to guard against unauthorised access and unnecessary retention of personal data in our systems.

Your password protects your user account and therefore we recommend using a strong password that is unique to your Word Marketplace account.

14. RETENTION AND DELETION OF DATA

Retention of data: We collect and store your data for only as long as you have a valid and subsisting Account with Word Marketplace. In addition to this, we may also retain your data for legitimate and essential business purposes, including but not limited to making data-driven business decisions, complying with legal obligations and resolving any disputes that may arise from time to time.

Deletion of data: Unless legally allowed or legally mandated to store such data, upon receiving a request, we will delete all your personal data or anonymize it so that such data is no longer identifiable to you as an individual.

15. TRANSFER OF DATA

While Word Marketplace is based in India, we may transfer your data to third-parties that are located in countries other than India or to the country you are accessing the Services from. Therefore, your personal data may be subject to privacy laws that are different from your country. For example, if you are based in the United States of America, your personal data may be processed by a third-party based outside the United States of America. In such an instance, please note that Word Marketplace shall transfer your personal data in accordance with applicable privacy laws. However, please note that some of these countries may not provide equivalent levels of data protection as the country that you are accessing the App/Website from.


16. CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Policy, please feel free to reach out to us by contacting our Grievance Officer/Data Protection Officer by writing an email to karuna.s@thealchemygroup.co or by writing to us at the following address hello@whatstheword.co